Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Black Bean Brownies!

I've had a wild sweet-tooth lately.

I couldn't figure out what I wanted to bake, but I knew I wanted to bake something low-fat, innovative, and of course...delicious.

I've been thinking about black bean brownies for a while, so I looked up several recipes and picked my favorite. Voila!

Courtesy of allrecipes.com :


1 can black beans, rinsed and drained
3 eggs (I used cage free, my brownies are humane! Haha)
3 tablespoons vegetable oil (I used 3 tbs applesauce instead)
1/4 cup cocoa powder
1 pinch salt
1 tsp vanilla extract
3/4 cup white sugar
1 tsp instant coffee (optional, but I put it in)
1/2 cup milk chocolate chips (again, optional, but who DOESN'T need chocolate in brownies?!)

Basically, you combine all of the ingredients (minus the chocolate chips) in a blender and blend. It took about a minute for my blender to work all the ingredients down into a smooth liquid. I poured the mixture into a square baking dish (pre-greased, of course) and slid them into a 350-degree pre-heated oven. They take about 30 minutes to bake.

This is a TERRIBLE quality picture. My Blackberry wasn't doing it's typical awesome job of picture-taking. But here they are, in all their glory:

They were sooo amazing. Besides from having a SLIGHTLY chalky nature (I suppose from the cocoa powder and beans) I couldn't tell the difference between these and real brownies. The lack of flour makes them gluten-free, so these are an outstanding option for anyone who is gluten-intolerant or doesn't want it in their diet.

My other motive for baking was this:


The twins' Namaste Giveaway! They're giving away a Namaste tote as well as assorted goodies. The muffin/toffee frosting mix they sampled looked great, so I figured I'd give entering their giveaway a shot. It's the first I've ever entered, and I probably read about 97973973 blogs that offer monthly giveaways. Wish me luck!

That's it for this post...I'm gonna go stuff myself silly on some more brownies. ;]


  1. Black bean brownies make me nervous just by the title, but every other blogger has tried them, so maybe we will have to trust everyone's positive feedback. lol. Hey green monsters are delish, and I was hesitant to try those.

  2. I've tried black bean brownies before, but it was a slight fail. I want to try again (practice makes perfect, right?) and this sounds like a good recipe! Thanks!